Document Actions

Autumn

Department of Mechanical & Materials Engineering

FALL SEMESTER, 14FS (updated 6/18/2014) 2014-15 Academic Year

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

course #

Cr Hr

Course Name

Professor

Days

Times

Room

Enroll

MECH-1072C

(w MET-1072C)

4

Engineering Design Graphics

J. Ucker

MTWR

3:35-4:30

537 Baldwin

17/30

/14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MECH-2010

4

Thermodynamics

M. Jog

TR

2:00-3:50

3200 Rec Ctr

60/60

MECH-2020

3

Statics & Particle Dynamics

A. Frame

MWF

1:25-2:20

300 Braun

78/80

MECH-2021

3

Kinematic and Kinetics

B. Rost

MWF

9:05-10:00

3230 Rec Ctr

60/60

MECH-2030

3

Solid Mechanics

Y. Liu

TR

11:00-12:20

3210 Rec Ctr

58/60

MECH-2060

3

Manufacturing Processes

S. Anand

TR

2:00-3:20

3210 Rec Ctr

72/75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MECH-3070C

3

Circuits & Sensing Lab

A. Phillips

MWF (common)

MWF(001)

MWF (002)

11:15-12:05

1:30-2:50

3:00-4:20

3200 Rec Ctr

605 Rhodes

605 Rhodes

 

30/30

30/30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MECH-4012

4

Heat Transfer

R. Manglik

TR

2:00-3:50

3250 Rec Ctr

51/60

MECH-4043

3

Statistics for ME

S. Huang

TR

11:00-12:20

3200 Rec Ctr

40/60

MECH-4071C

3

Mechatronics Lab

A. Frame

MWF (common)

MWF (001)

MWF (002)

8:00-8:55

9:05-10:25

10:35-12:05

3250 Rec Ctr

605 Rhodes

605 Rhodes

 

26/26

26/26

MECH-4081

3

Signals, Systems & Controls

D. Thompson

MWF

12:20-1:15

3200 Rec Ctr

55/60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MECH-5003

3

Fund Nuclear Engrg

H. Spitz

W

6:00-9:15

503 Old Chem

0/20

MECH-5025

3

Intro to Finite Element

Y. Liu

TH

4:00-5:50

825 Old Chem

24/30

MECH-5051

3

Senior Design I

T. Huston

T (common)

M (001)

W (002)

F (003)

2:00-3:50

10:10-12:05

10:10-12:05

10:10-12:05

544 Baldwin

550 Baldwin

550 Baldwin

550 Baldwin

 

26/25

25/25

21/23

MECH-5055C

4

Automotive Design I

R. Allemang

TR

W

8:00-9:20

6:00-6:50

757 Baldwin

16/40

MECH-5060

3

Engineering Economy

  1. Mital

TR

12:30-1:50

800 Swift

78/90

MECH-5072C

 

3

Experimental Methods/ME

D. Humpert

 

 

 

 

S. Son

MF (common)

M (001)

W (002)

F (003)

 

MF (common)

M (004)

W (005)

F (006)

8:00-8:55

9:05-12:05

9:05-12:05

9:05-12:05

 

8:00-8:55

9:05-12:05

9:05-12:05

9:05-12:05

620 Swift

584 Rhodes

584 Rhodes

584 Rhodes

 

719 Swift

511 Rhodes

511 Rhodes

511 Rhodes

 

15/15

15/15

13/15

 

 

15/15

15/15

15/15

 

FALL SEMESTER, 14FS 2014-15 Academic Year

 

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING (continued)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

course #

Cr Hr

Course Name

Professor

Days

Times

Room

(requests)

Enroll

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MECH-6003

3

Intro to NE and HP

H. Spitz

TR

9:30-10:50

503 OldChem

5/20

 

 

MECH-6013

3

Smart Structures

M. Schulz

TR

3:30-4:50

645 Baldwin

19/38

 

 

MECH-6031

3

Intro to Robotics

D. Humpert

MW

6:00-7:20

749 Baldwin

16/30

 

 

MECH-6050

3

Occupational Safety Engr

T. Huston

TR

6:00-7:20

649 Baldwin

19/40

 

 

MECH-6060

3

Applied Fast Fourier Transforms (AFFT)

R. Allemang

TR

11:00-12:20

741 Baldwin

10/32

 

 

MECH-6066

3

Acoustics

G. Sun

J. Kim

TR

9:30-10:50

757 Baldwin

24/40

 

 

MECH-6070

3

INT DFM

  1. Mital

W

6:00-8:50

661 Baldwin

28/40

 

 

MECH-6074

3

Quality Control

T. Huston

TBA (001)

TBA (002)

 

 

12/40

6/20

 

 

MECH-6075

3

Prod Plan & Control

S. Huang

T

5:00-5:50

764 Baldwin

19/20

 

 

MECH-6077

3

Micro & Nano Manufacturing

M. Sundaram

TR

12:30-1:50

749 Baldwin

4/40

 

 

MECH-6081

3

Modeling Materials

W. Kim

MWF

2:30-3:20

643 Baldwin

1/20

 

 

MECH-6097

3

HVAC Des I

R. Manglik

TR

11:00-12:20

757 Baldwin

3/30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MECH-7014

3

Adv Solid Mechanics

K. Vemaganti

MWF

1:25-2:20

820 Swift

8/40

 

 

MECH-7042

3

CFD for Incomp Flow

U. Ghia

TR

3:30-4:50

764 Baldwin

3/20

 

 

MECH-7053

3

Advanced FEM

Staff

TR

4:00-5:20

3200 Rec Ctr

6/20

 

 

MECH-7056

3

Solid Mech Bio Materials

K. Vemaganti

MWF

11:15-12:10

757 Baldwin

0/40

 

 

MECH-7062

3

System Dynamic Analysis

R. Allemang

T

6:00-8:50

513 Rhodes

1/20

 

 

MECH-7067

3

Rotordynamics

J. Kim

MWF

9:05-10:00

764 Baldwin

6/20

 

 

MECH-7090

3

Conduction Heat Transfer

S. Son

TR

12:30-1:50

513 Rhodes

27/30

 

 

MECH-7095

3

Bio Heat Transfer

R. Banerjee

TR

11:00-12:20

764 Baldwin

0/20

 

 

MECH-7096

3

Viscous Fluid Flow

U. Ghia

TR

2:00-3:20

764 Baldwin

6/20

 

 

MECH-9022

1

Graduate Seminar

M. Jog

F

11:15-12:10

544 Baldwin

7/100

 

FALL SEMESTER, 14FS (updated 6/18/2014) 2014-15 Academic Year

 

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

Course #

Cr Hr

Course Name

Professor

Days

Times

Room

Enroll

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MET-1071

3

Statics

S. Antoline

TR

9:30-10:50

3210 Rec Ctr

46//60

MET-1072C

(w MECH-1072C)

4

Engineering Design Graphics

J. Ucker

MTWR

3:35-4:30

537 Baldwin

6/14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MET-2030

3

Manufacturing Processes

J. Ucker

MWF

11:15-12:10

661 Baldwin

35/40

MET-2030L

1

Machining/Cam lab

Staff

Staff

 

T (001)

R (002)

 

12:30-3:20

12:30-3:20

 

112 VPCNLAB

112 VPCNLAB

 

16/15

17/15

MET-2031L

1

Casting & Welding Lab

D. Rife

T(001)

R(002)

2:30-4:50

2:30-4:50

VPCNLAB 110

VPCNLAB 110

15/15

4/15

MET-2060

3

Thermodynamics

M. Al-ubaidi

MWF

2:30-3:25

3210 Rec Ctr

43/60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MET-3051

3

Math Applications in MET

Staff

MWF

9:05-10:00

757 Baldwin

37/40

MET-3075

4

Kinematics & Dynamics

Staff

MTWF

9:05-10:00

741 Baldwin

20/30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MET-4052

2

Motion Control

Staff

MW

9:05-10:00

3200 Rec Ctr

29//60

MET-4052L

1

Motion Control Lab

S. Antoline

T (001)

R (002)

T (003)

11:00-1:50

11:00-1:50

2:00-4:50

800B Rhodes

800B Rhodes

800B Rhodes

10/10

8/10

10/10

MET-4076

3

 

Appl Comp Meth

A. Elgafy

MWF

 

11:15-12:10

 

3210 Rec Ctr

30/60

MET-4076L

1

Appl Comp Meth Lab

Staff

T (001)

R (002)

R(003)

2:00-4:50

2:00-4:50

11:00-1:50

533 Baldwin

533 Baldwin

533 Baldwin

10/10

10/10

9/10

MET-4077

3

 

Mechanical Design

A. Salehpour

MWF

 

1:25-2:20

 

414 Zimmer

30/54

MET-4077L

1

Mechanical Design Lab

A. Salehpour

R (001)

T (002)

T (003)

8:00-10:50

11:00-1:50

8:00-10:50

825 Old Chem

825 Old Chem

825 Old Chem

10/12

12/12

8/12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MET-5012

(w MECH5012)

3

Lean Manufacturing

D. Hogya

M

6:00-8:50

661 Baldwin

19/20

20/20

MET-5053

2

MFRG Automation

Staff

MW

12:20-1:15

53 McMicken

36/60

MET-5053L

1

MFRG Automat Lab

Staff

R (001)

T (002)

R(003)

9:30-12:20

12:30-3:20

12:30-3:20

207 VPCNLAB

207 VPCNLAB

207 VPCNLAB

14/15

15/15

5/15

MET-5062

3

Heat Transfer

M. Al-ubaidi

MWF

3:35-4:30

3230 Rec Ctr

37/60

MET-5078

2

Prod Development

J. Dave

MW

 

4:40-5:35

 

755 Baldwin

36/60

MET-5078L

1

Prod Devel Lab

J. Halter

T (001)

T (002)

W(003)

4:00-6:50

7:00-9:50

6:30-9:20

601 VPCADAM

601 VPCADMIN

601 VPCADMIN

20/20

3/20

13//20

MET-5090

2

Senior Design I

Staff

MTWF

10:10-11:05

755 Baldwin

38/60

 

 

 

 

FALL SEMESTER, 14FS (updated 6/18/2014) 2014-15 Academic Year

 

MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

 

Course #

Cr Hr

Course Name

Professor

Days

Times

Room

Enroll

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MTEN-3050C

3

Mat Processing

V. Chaswal

MW

R

1:25-2:20

2:00-5:00

643 Baldwin

505 ERC

0/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MTEN-4030

3

COMPOS

J. Iroh

TR

8:00-9:20

513 Rhodes

4/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MTEN-6010L

3

Phys Prop Solids

D. Shi

MWF

3:35-4:30

513 Rhodes

8/30

MTEN-6013

3

Smart Structures

M. Schulz

TR

3:30-4:50

645 Baldwin

2/10

MTEN-6020

3

Kin of Materials Proc

D. Kundrat


MWF

10:10-11:05

513 Rhodes

0/20

MTEN-6034

3

Polymer Properties

D. Beaucage

MWF

11:15-12:10

513 Rhodes

11/20

MTEN-6035

3

Polymer Spectroc

S. Clarson

TR

9:30-10:50

513 Rhodes

1/20

MTEN-6044

3

CER Proc

R. Buchanan

TR

2:30-3:25

513 Rhodes

5/20

MTEN-6065

3

BIO MAT

S. Clarson

TR

3:30-4:50

513 Rhodes

2/20

MTEN-6097

3

Mech Prop Mater

V. Vasudevan

MW

12:20-1:40

513 Rhodes

4/25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MTEN-7010C

3

Adv Materials Tech

V. Vasudevan

T

MW

2:00-2:50

2:30-3:25

505 Rhodes

513 Rhodes

1/1

MTEN-7035

3

Adv Thermodynamics

V. Chaswal

MWF

8:00-8:55

643 Baldwin

1/1

MTEN-7094

3

Polymer Science

J. Iroh

 

TR

 

11:00-12:20

 

513 Rhodes

 

4/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MTEN-8071

1

Seminar in Material Engr

D. Beaucage

F

2:30-3:25

414 Zimmer

7/40