Document Actions

Spring 2013

 
 
 
SPRING SEMESTER, 13ss (updated 12/27/2012)
2012-13 Academic Year
 
 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Course #
Cr Hr
Course Name
Professor 
Days
Times
Room
Enroll
 ENED-1091-004
2
 
B. Rost
T
W
10:10-11:05
12:20-2:20
860D Baldwin
860D Baldwin
38/60
ENED-1091-012
2
 
B. Rost
W
R
9:05-10:00
2:30-4:30
805 Old Chem
801A Rhodes
40/60
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MECH-1072C
4
Engrg Design Graphics
(joined with MET-1072C)
A. Salehpour
MTWR (001)
MTWR (002)
MTWR (003)
12:20-1:15
1:25-2:20
3:35-4:25
805 Old Chem
805 Old Chem
805 Old Chem
40/40
40/40
22/40
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MECH-2020
3
Statics & Particle Dynamics
A. Frame
MWF
11:15-12:10
3210 Rec Ctr
62/70
MECH-2060
3
Manufacturing Processes
S. Anand
TR
2:00-3:20
3210 Rec Ctr
66/70
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MECH-3011
3
Fluid Mechanics
R. Banerjee
TR
10:10-11:55
755 Baldwin
56/60
MECH-3022
4
Machine Design
T. Huston
MWRF
12:20-1:15
755 Baldwin
52/60
MECH-3042
3
Numerical Techniques
B. Su
TR
2:00-3:20
3200 Rec Ctr
44/60
MECH-3080
3
System Dyn/Vibrations
A.      Phillips
MWF
9:05-10:00
3200 Rec Ctr
56/60
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MECH-4012
4
 Heat Transfer
R. Manglik
TR
2:00-3:50
3240 Rec Ctr
37/50
MECH-4081
3
 Signals/System/Controls
D. Thompson
MWF
10:10-11:05
414 Zimmer
34/50
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MECH-5052
3
Senior Design II
T. Huston
TBD
 
 
78/120
MECH-5056C
4
Auto Design II
R. Allemang
TBD
 
 
16/30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MECH-6002C
3
Radiation Detection
H. Spitz
T
R
1:00-2:00
1:00-4:00
503 Old Chem
2/20
MECH-6004
3
Monte Carlo Methods
B.      Su
TR
11:00-12:20
503 Old Chem
20/20
MECH-6009C
3
Nuclear Forensics
H. Spitz/
S. Glover
T
 
2:10-6:10
503 Old Chem
6/20
MECH-6011
3
Computational Design
D. Thompson
TR
3:30-4:50
757 Baldwin
31/40
MECH-6032
3
Robot Control
J. Dong
MWF
12:20-1:15
757 Baldwin
12/40
MECH-6035
3
Intelligent Systems
D. Humpert
MW
6:00-7:20
749 Baldwin
16/40


 
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING (continued)
 
 
Course #
Cr Hr
Course Name
Professor
Days
Times
Rooms
Enroll
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MECH-6062C
3
Experimental Vibrations
R. Allemang
TR
12:30-1:50
757 Baldwin
13/40
MECH-6071
3
Adv Design for Manuf
A. Mital
MWF
10:10-11:05
757 Baldwin
2/40
MECH-6072
3
Manuf Facilities Design
A. Mital
MWF
2:30-3:25
749 Baldwin
6/40
MECH-6073C
3
Intro to E-Manufacturing
J. Lee
M
6:00-8:50
645 Baldwin
27/40
MECH-6074
3
Quality Control
T. Huston
WB
 
 
50/50
MECH-6076
3
Supply Chain Management
S. Huang
TR
9:30-10:50
414 Zimmer
32/40
MECH-6094
3
Fund & Appl of Solar Energy
A. Elgafy
W
6:00-8:50
645 Baldwin
28/40
MECH-6095
3
Thermal Energy
M. Kazmierczak
TR
3:30-4:50
749 Baldwin
13/40
MECH-6096
3
Intro to Combustion Engines
(ICE)
A. Elgafy
R
6:00-8:50
749 Baldwin
40/40
MECH-6098
3
HVAC Design II
R. Manglik
TR
9:30-10:50
508 Swift
7/30
MECH-7052
AEEM-7052
3
Finite Element Methods
Y. Liu
TR
11:00-12:20
757 Baldwin
17/20
6/22
MECH-7064
3
Adv System Dynamic Analy
R. Allemang
T
6:00-8:50
641 Baldwin
2/20
MECH-7070
3
Advanced Manufacturing
M. Sundaram
TR
2:00-3:20
764 Baldwin
20/20
MECH-7076
2
Phy Environment
S. Bhattacharya
T
9:30-11:30
121 Kettering
0/10
MECH-7072
3
Prec Engrg Comp Metroic
S. Anand
W
6:00-8:50
741 Baldwin
8/20
MECH-7091
3
Convection Heat Transfer
M. Jog
TR
12:30-1:50
608 Swift
16/20
MECH-9022
1
Graduate Seminar
D. Thompson
F
11:15-12:10
544 Baldwin
72/110
 


 
 
 
 
 
SCHOOL OF DYNAMIC SYSTEMS     
SPRING SEMESTER,  13SS (updated 12/27/2012)
2012-13 Academic Year
 
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY
 
Course #
Credits
Course Name
Professor 
Days
Times
Room
Enrl
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MET-1071
3
Statics
S. Antoline
MWF
11:15-12:10
500 Swift
68/80
MET-1072C
4
Engrg Design Graphics
(Joined with MECH-1072C)
A. Salehpour
MTWR (001)
MTWR (002)
MTWR (003)
12:20-1:15
1:25-2:20
3:35-4:30
805 Old Chem
805 Old Chem
805 Old Chem
18/20
20/20
18/20
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MET-3050
3
Logic Control
R. Singleton
MWF
12:20-1:15
3210 Rec Ctr
39/60
MET-3050L
1
Logic Control Lab
M. Fassler
T (001)
R (002)
R (003)
11:00-1:50
11:00-1:50
2:00-4:50
115 VPCNLAB
115 VPCNLAB
115 VPCNLAB
15/20
15/20
7/20
MET-3051
3
Math Applications in MET
J. Dong
MWF
10:10-11:05
755 Baldwin
34/60
MET-3061
3
Fluid Mechanics
M. Al-ubaidi
MWF
2:30-3:25
3200 Rec Ctr
44/60
MET-3061L
1
Fluid Mechanics Lab
Staff
R (001)
R (002)
T (003)
11:00-1:50
2:00-4:50
11:00-1:50
109 VPCNLAB
109 VPCNLAB
109 VPCNLAB
20/20
14/20
8/20
MET-3075
4
 
Kinematics & Dynamics
L. Caldwell
MWRF
 
9:05-10:00
 
755 Baldwin
40/60
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MET-5014
3
Geometric Dimensioning
E. Rosa
R
6:00-8:50
150 VPCCLASS
3/30
MET-5063
2
 
Thermal Environ Sys
M. Al-ubaidi
T
6:00-7:50
 
150 VPCCLASS
52/60
MET-5063L
1
TES Lab
Staff
M (001)
M (002)
W (003)
6:00-8:50
3:00-5:50
3:00-5:50
109 VPCNLAB
109 VPCNLAB
109 VPCNLAB
16/20
20/20
16/20
MET-5011
MECH-5011
3
Packaging Technology
Pellingra
W
6:00-8:50
116 VPCSCIEN
17/30
9/30
MET-5013
3
Six Sigma
D. Hogya
M
6:00-8:50
150 VPCCLASS
39/40