You are here: Home People

People

by Guohua Sun last modified 2015-09-22 14:19

LAB DIRECTOR

Dr. Teik C. Lim
Herman Schneider Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Dean, College of Engineering and Applied Science
Director, Vibro-Acoustics and Sound Quality Research Laboratory
Director, Hypoid and Bevel Gear Mesh and Dynamic Modeling Consortium
Director, UC Simulation Center
Chang Jiang Chair Professor, State Key Lab of Mechanical Transmission, Chongqing University
Email: teik.lim@uc.edu Phone: (513) 556-2933

CURRENT PERSONNEL

S.No

NAME

POSITION

EMAIL

1

Guohua Sun

Adjunct Faculty

sungh@ucmail.uc.edu

2

Yawen Wang

Ph.D. Student

wang2y4@mail.uc.edu

3

Srikumar Gopalakrishnan

Ph.D. Student

conjeesr@mail.uc.edu

4

Tao Feng

Ph.D. Student

fengto@mail.uc.edu

5

Zhenghong Shi

Ph.D. Student

shizg@mail.uc.edu

6

Viraj Kunthe

M.Sc. Student

virajkunthe88@gmail.com

7

Will Hasting

M.Sc. Student

william.hasting@hotmail.com

8

Ji Xu

M.Sc. Student

xuj9@mail.uc.edu

9

Xuan Li

Visiting Ph.D. Student

xli_china@cqu.edu.cn

10

Xia Sheng

Ph.D Student

warterfly@gmail.com

11

Guo Long

Ph.D Student

guolong1212@gmail.com

12

Qiao Guan

Visiting Ph.D Student

qiaoguannpu@gmail.com

13

Jianjun Yang

Visiting Scholar

hohooyang@126.com

14

Shaojie Yang

Undergraduate Student

yangs7@mail.uc.edu

15

Hongmei Xu

Visiting Scholar

xhm790912@163.com

16

Subhra Kacker

M.Eng Student

shubhra.mec@gmail.com

17

Puneet

M.Eng Student

mehrapt@mail.uc.edu

18

Mehran Rahmani

Ph.D Student

rahmani_mehran62@yahoo.com

19

Anton A. Filyayev

M.Eng Student

filyayaa@mail.uc.edu

20

Rohan Mahmood Butt

M.Eng Student

buttrm@mail.uc.edu

ALUMNI

S.No

NAME

DEGREE EARNED OR APPOINTMENT HELD

PRESENT COMPANY

     1   Chengwu Lee

Visiting Professor(2014-2015)

Chongqing University

2

Jun Wang

Visiting Professor (2013-2014)

Jiangnan University

3

Zhengminqing Li

Visiting Professor (2013-2014)

Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics

4

Guohua Sun

Post-doctoral Research Fellow (2014-2015)

Faurecia

5

Dong Guo

Visiting Ph.D. Student (2012-2014)

Southwest Jiaotong University

6

Guohua Sun

Ph.D. Degree (2013)

UC

7

Yu Zhang

Visiting Ph.D. Student (2011-2013)

Northeastern University

8

Wael Elwali

Ph.D. Degree (2013)

Chrysler

9

David Siegel

Ph.D. Degree (2013)

UC

10

Glenn Pietila

Ph.D. Degree (2013)

GM

11

Mingfeng Li

Research Associate (2006-2013)

NIOSH

12

Bernie Rudd

Senior Research Associate (2012-)

UC Simulation Center

13

Junyi Yang

Ph.D. Degree (2012)

Apple

14

Guiyan Li

Visiting Ph.D. Student (2011-2012)

Chongqing University (Ph.D. Study)

15

Zaigang Chen

Visiting Ph.D. Student (2010-2012)

Southwest Jiaotong University

16

Jie Duan

Ph.D. Degree (2011)

Cummins

17

Hariram Satakopan

M.Sc. Degree (2011)

Cummins

18

Saurabh Suresh

M.Sc. Degree (2011)

Cummins

19

Bracken Dane Shivers

B.Sc/M.Sc Student (2011)

 

20

Dezhi Zheng

Visiting Research Scholar (2010-2011)

Harbin Institute of Technology

21

Xiangyang Xu

Visiting Ph.D. Student (2010-2011)

Chongqing Jiaotong University

22

Caichao Zhu

Visiting Professor (2011)

Chongqing University

23

Zihao Lu

Undergraduate Lab Assistant (2011)

USC (M.Sc. Study)

24

Brent (Bernie) Rudd, P.E.

Ph.D. Degree (2010)

UC Simulation Center

25

Tao Peng

Post-doctoral Research Fellow (2010)

Meritor

26

Tao Peng

Ph.D. Degree (2010)

Meritor

27

Wenwei Jiang

M.Sc. Degree (2010)

The University of Texas at Dallas (Ph.D. Study)

28

Xia Hua

M.Sc. Degree (2010)

Ford

29

Yilong Li

Visiting Professor (2010)

Chongqing University

30

Chaosheng Song

Visiting Ph.D. Student (2009-2010)

Chongqing University

31

Mei Wu

Visiting Ph.D. Student (2009-2010)

Harbin Institute of Technology (Ph.D. Study)

32

Zhiheng Feng

Visiting Ph.D. Student (2009-2010)

Liugong

33

David Siegel

M.Sc. Degree (2009)

UC

34

Jie Duan

M.Sc. Degree (2009)

Cummins

35

Bo Wang

Undergraduate Lab Assistant (2009)

Clopay Plastic Products

36

Eric Sorosiak

M.Sc. Degree (2008)

BAE Systems

37

Li Cheng

Visiting Chair Professor (2008.4-5)

Hong Kong Polytechnic University

38

Pravin Sondkar

Ph.D. Degree (2008)

Caterpillar

39

Jun Wang

Ph.D. Degree (2007)

Caterpillar

40

Joshua Turner

Undergraduate Lab Assistant (2007)

 

41

Mingfeng Li

Post-doctoral Research Fellow (2005-2006)

NIOSH

42

Yi Wang

Post-doctoral Research Fellow (1999-2006)

Emerson

43

Amit Sharma

M.Sc. Degree (2006)

Philips Medical Systems

44

Hien Ly

Undergraduate Lab Assistant (2005-2006)

 

45

Nhat Cao

Undergraduate Lab Assistant (2005-2006)

 

46

Mingfeng Li

Ph.D. Degree (2005)

UC

47

Aniruddha Joshi

M.Sc. Degree (2005)

Honda

48

Prasad Joshi

M.Sc. Degree (2004)

GE India Technology Center

49

Shashikant More

M.Sc. Degree (2004)

Cummins

50

Vijay Kulkarni

Post-doctoral Research Fellow (2003-2004)

Colin Gordon and Associates

51

Jonathan Yee

Undergraduate Lab Assistant (2003-2004)

 

52

Parag Mathuria

Post-doctoral Research Fellow (2001-2003)

UTC

53

Ren Pan

Ph.D. Degree (2003)

Nissan

54

Yuanhong Guan

Ph.D. Degree (2003)

Caterpillar

55

Hongbin Wang

Ph.D. Degree (2002)

Eaton Innovation Center

56

Lei Liu

Ph.D. Degree (2002)

Faurecia

57

Romil Tanna

Ph.D. Degree (2002)

Honeywell

58

Yi Dai

Ph.D. Degree (2002)

SAIC, P.R. China

59

Hoon-Voon Liew

M.Sc. Degree (2002)

 

60

Mingfeng Li

M.Sc. Degree (2002)

NIOSH

61

Xiaolan Peng

M.Sc. Degree (2002)

 

62

Xin (Jane) Jiang

M.Sc. Degree (2002)

 

63

Meenal Jadhav

Graduate Research Assistant (2001-2002)

 

64

Mohammad Hannan

Graduate Research Assistant (2001-2002)

 

65

Vikram Sulakhe

Graduate Research Assistant (2001-2002)

Astea International

66

Adam Henry

Undergraduate Lab Assistant (2000-2002)

 

67

Guangqing Lu

Post-doctoral Research Fellow (1998-2001)

Jinan University

68

Jiantie (Carl) Zhen

Post-doctoral Research Fellow (2000)

Caterpillar

69

Jiantie (Carl) Zhen

Ph.D. Degree (2000)

Caterpillar

70

Yuping Cheng

Ph.D. Degree (2000)

Ford

71

Yanbin Liu

M.Sc. Degree (2000)

TRI Technical Center

72

Yang Liang

M.Sc. Degree (2000)

John Deere

73

Chad Kendrick

Undergraduate Lab Assistant (2000)

 

74

Christopher H. Williams

Undergraduate Lab Assistant (1998-2000)

 

75

Christopher C. Moon

Research Engineer (1996-1998), M.Sc. (2002)

Sound Answers

76

Ashley L. Dunn

M.Sc. Degree (1999)

TRC

77

Jia Li

M.Sc. Degree (1999)

Meritor

78

Kok-Choon Sim

Graduate Research Assistant (1999)

 

79

Brett Brocato

Computer-Based Honors(1998-1999)

 

80

Randall J. Dunavant

Undergraduate Lab Assistant (1999)

 

81

Stephanie Horne

Undergraduate Lab Assistant (1999)

Southern Company

82

Neil Deshpande

M.Sc. Degree (1998)

 

83

Mohammed Akhtar

Graduate Research Assistant (1998)

 

84

Jim Sorenson

Research Engineer (1997-1998)

 

85

Jonny Harianto

Research Engineer (1997-1998)

OSU Gearlab

86

Richard Shadden

M.Sc. Degree (1997)

NAVAIR Weapons Division

87

Ed Milich

Undergraduate Lab Assistant (1997)

 

 

Powered by Plone CMS, the Open Source Content Management System